Privacy Policy

 

  • USER AGREEMENT

 

  1. Defined Terms
    Unless repugnant to the subject or context, the words appearing herein below shall have the meanings as set forth below:
    1. Agreement” shall mean this User Agreement and shall include the User application form duly completed, its attachment(s) and the terms and conditions stated herein and includes the documents incorporated by reference including the Illegal/Prohibited Content, Disclaimer, Warning against Fraud, Contract Form/Bill terms and conditions and such other documents that Platform may in its absolute discretion add to the Site from time to time. It shall be deemed to have been executed at New Delhi.
    2. Banner” means a service offered to a User wherein a graphic image is placed on the Site and used to advertise the product(s) and/or service(s) of the User and this graphic image is linked to the User’s own website.
    3. Call Me Free” means a service offered to a User on the Site which helps the User to connect with other Users who have subscribed to this service. Using this service, a User who may be a prospective Buyer can call a listed seller on the Site. In order to receive enquiries from prospective buyers, prospective sellers, on the Site, may subscribe to this service by paying money to buy calling time for their prospective buyers. The Platform may offer this Service on a trial basis to Users, as well. This service is also commonly referred as CLICK TO CALL.
    4. Platform” means indiabizconnet,com, a web portal,where the context so requires, means and includes all Indiabizconnectofficers, share holders, employees and subsidiary, associate and affiliate entities, and/or business entities with whom Indiabizconnect enters into a partnership or strategic or financial alliance.
    5. Credit Report” is a third party paid service provided to a User to obtain information about another Platform or legal entity, including detailed analytical information about profitability, past and present trading analysis and ownership essentially with a view to analyze their credit rating and stability.
    6. Customized Header Catalog” is a subtype of On-line Catalogs that allow the customer to have catalog designed to his taste, however the functionalities available on the Catalog are fixed and are a part of the standardized offering.
    7. Customised Websites” is a platform for Users to showcase their products or services on the Site.
    8. Date of Commencement” of service i.e. live hosting of product is the date indicating the acceptance of the application by the User to the Service. It shall be specified by the Platform in its notice to the User either through e-mail or conventional mail.
    9. Date of Termination” means the date when the User’s subscription comes to an end. It shall be specified by the Platform in its notice to the User either through e-mail or conventional mail.
    10. Dial B2B – Phone Search Service” means the Service by which the Platform offers a FREE search through the telephone service helping prospective buyer(s) in getting details of prospective supplier(s) for their required product by email and/or sms. The User is required to call an (India) toll free number with an enquiry. A Platform representative in response to the enquiry passes on the User’s buying requirements and contact details collected telephonically to prospective sellers and the details of the prospective sellers to the user.
    11. E-seller Facility” means a payment gateway service granted by a third party bank or financial institution, and is subscribed by a User either independently or through the Platform to facilitate On-line sale of goods through their website or the On-line Catalog.
    12. Illegal/Prohibited content” means the content Hosted on the Site which is either illegal or prohibited by law or both and includes content which has been specifically set forth on the Site as such.
    13. Multilingual Service” is a part of the On-line catalog & Customized Website services. A User can also subscribe to Multilingual Service, which is a facility for the User to present his On-line Catalog or Customized Website on the Site in different languages of his choice including English. A User may use this service to see the content of an On-line catalog or Customized Website translated in a language of their choice to be selected from the languages appearing on the web page(s)/Site. The multilingual service is based on machine translation and no guarantees can be provided about the quality of the machine translation particularly if it were compared to the translation quality if done by a human language expert.
    14. Online Catalog” is a platform wherein a User can showcase its/his products or services Online by posting on the Site the photographs and ordering information of such product and/or service. Note: Terms Online Catalog or Online Catalogue both refer to same product Online Catalog.
    15. 10 Page Online Catalog” is a larger and more descriptive form of Online Catalog with multiple features and several sections offered to a User, to show case his/their products and services on the Site in greater detail.
    16. Party” or “Party(ies)” means the User and/or the Platform in reference to the context.
    17. Registration Data” is the database of all the particulars and information supplied by the User on initial application and subscription, including but not limited to the User’s name, telephone number, mailing address, account and email address.
    18. Sensitive Personal Data/Information” means such personal information of a User which consists of information relating to:-
      1. password(s);
      2. financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
  • physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  1. sexual orientation;
  2. medical records and history;
  3. Biometric information; or
  • any detail or information relating to the above clauses provided by User.

Provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as Sensitive Personal Data/ Information for the purposes of the Agreement.

  1. Services” means the Services provided by the Platform to the User of the Site and includes the following facilities:
    1. Services to the User wishing to post his contact details in the Exporters Yellow Pages and/or other such directory services published in print or in other media by the Platform;
    2. Services to the User who wishes to advertise and gain exposure for their business through On-line Catalogs, Website Hosting and Customised Websites, Customized Header Catalog, Call Me Free, ESeller Facility, Dial B2B, Multilingual Catalogs and 10 Page Online Catalog, Trade Leads, Trade Lead Ratings and/or Banners through the Site;
  • Services to the User who wishes to insert advertisements at the Site;
  1. Services to the User who wishes to credit and financial information to entrepreneurs and/or obtains a credibility or trustworthiness of a User Platform including through a Credit Report or a Trust Stamp;
  2. Services to the User who wishes to obtain ready to use global tender information of all major global and Indian tenders;
  3. Such other or further services that may be provided by the Platform and/or Indiabizconnect.com from time to time.
  1. Site” means www.Indiabizconnect.com and includes any link which opens with the Site and unless repugnant to the subject and context thereof includes other websites operated by the Platform.
  2. Tenders” is a service provided by the Platform whereby the User can access a database that contains the latest information on tenders floated by government and private organizations all over the globe.
  3. Trade Leadsis a service provided to a User wherein a User posts information about a particular product and/or service that he wishes to procure or sell on the Site.
  4. Trust Stamp” is a paid service offered to a User wherein the User permits the Platform to undertake verification of its credibility, reliability and trustworthiness in the market.
  5. User” is defined as a person whether legal or juristic, or any body corporate who makes use of the Site in any manner and includes all individuals and/or corporate members/subscribers who use the Services provided by the Site, whether or not for any payment. The term ‘User’ includes the User’s successors and authorized officials of the User’s business who have permission to use the Services on the Site on behalf of the User; and Users that obtain a trial membership to use the Site and User’s that log in as a ‘guest’ to use the Site. Each registered User is given a unique User ID by the Site.
  6. Web Hosting” is a service provided to a User wherein the Site provides storage, connectivity and related services necessary to host the website of the User’s business.

    I(b). Interpretation Number, Gender and Headings

    1. For the purposes of this Agreement, the term ‘host, “hosting” or derivatives thereof means and includes hosting, displaying, uploading, modifying, publishing, transmitting, updating and/or sharing of any information.
    2. The terms and conditions herein shall apply equally to both the singular and plural form of the terms defined. Whenever the context may require, any pronoun shall include the corresponding masculine, feminine and neuter form. The words “include”, “includes” and “including” shall be deemed to be followed by the phrase “without limitation”. Unless the context otherwise requires, the terms “herein”, “hereof”, “hereto”, “hereunder” and words of similar import refer to this Agreement as a whole.
    3. Words referring to masculine include the feminine and the singular include the plural and vice versa as the context admits or requires; and words importing person(s) includes individuals, bodies corporate and unincorporated.
    4. The headings and subheadings herein are included for convenience and identification only and are not intended to describe, interpret, define or limit the scope, extent or intent of this Agreement, the terms and conditions, notices, or the right of use of the Site by the User or any provision hereof in any manner whatsoever.
  • Prohibited Content & Consents
    • The Platform DOES NOT permit a User to host, display, upload, modify, publish any information, transmit, update or share OR provide any services or data, information or any Illegal/Prohibited Content. The User hereby represents and warrants that it shall not display, list, upload, modify, publish any information, data or materials and/or transmit or share anything that:
      • . belongs to another person and to which the User does not have any right to;
  1. is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, libellous, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatsoever;
  2. harm minors in any way;
  • contain fraudulent information or makes fraudulent offers of items or involve the sale or attempted sale of counterfeit or stolen items or Illegal/Prohibited items or items whose sales and/or marketing is prohibited by applicable law, or otherwise promote other illegal activities;
  1. infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights of any party;
  2. violates any law for the time being in force;
  3. is a part of a scheme to defraud other User(s) of the Site or for any other unlawful purpose;
  • deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such messages;
  • communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;
  1. relates to sale of products or Services that infringe or otherwise abet or encourage the infringement or violation of any third party’s copyright, patent, trademarks, trade secrets or other proprietary right or rights of publicity or privacy, or any other third party rights;
  2. impersonates another person;
  3. contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource; and/or codes that have the effect of damaging, interfering with, intercepting or expropriating any software or hardware system, data or personal information;
  • contains any material that constitutes unauthorized advertising or harassment (including but not limited to spamming), invades anyone’s privacy or encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law or regulation;
  • threatens the unity, integrity, defense, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation;
  • is in contravention of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and any other law for the time being in force;
  1. opens links directly or indirectly to or include descriptions of goods or Services that are prohibited under the prevailing law; or
  • Otherwise creates any liability or adverse publicity for the Platform.
  • As a condition of use of the Service and the Site, the User warrants that it/they will not use the Site for any purpose that is unlawful or illegal under any law for the time being in force within or outside India or prohibited by these terms, conditions, and notices including both specific and implied. In addition the Site shall not be used in any manner, which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair it or interfere with any other party’s use and/or enjoyment of the Site. The User shall refrain from obtaining or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available or provided for through the Site.
  • Listing of counterfeits, non-licensed replicas or unauthorized products is strictly prohibited on the site. Further no products can be advertised on the site without the explicit permission from the intellectual property right holder. It is clear inter-alia that all third party intellectual property rights are owned by the third party and not Indiabizconnect/its users.
  • By acceptance of this Agreement and these terms & conditions, the User hereby agrees that it has obtained all requisite consents, licenses, approvals and permissions from all requisite governmental and statutory authorities for the goods and services it shall Host on the Site.
  • Agreement between User and Platform
    • The User understands that the Platform through the Site provides hosting services to its Users. All Content listed on the Site is third party User generated content which is transmitted and/or hosted on the Site. Platform neither originates nor initiates the transmission nor selects the sender and receiver of the transmission, nor modifies the information contained in the transmission.
    • The Site is operated by Indiabizconnect and its affiliates/associates. The Services are offered to the User conditioned on the acceptance of the User without modification of the terms, conditions, and notices contained herein. Use of the Site by a User constitutes agreement to all such terms, conditions, and notices. If the User does not agree with any part of the Agreement, these terms, conditions and notices, it/they must not use the Services.
    • Most content and some of the features on the Site is made available to Users free of charge. However, Platform reserves the right to terminate access to certain areas or features of the Site to Users at any time with or without giving any reason, with or without notice. Platform also reserves the universal right to deny access to particular Users to any/all of its Services and/or content without any prior notice/explanation in order to protect the interests of Platform and/or other visitors to the Site. Platform reserves the right to limit, deny or create different type access to the Site and its content features with respect to different User(s), or to change any of the features or introduce new features without prior notice.
    • Platform reserves the right to list its registered Users on the Site and as well as on other network portals run by the Platform. In case a User does not want to be listed on the Site or on any of our network portals, they can communicate the same to us in writing by sending an email to helpdesk@Indiabizconnect.com.
    • Users are advised to exercise due caution while transacting with a prospective buyer or a seller on the Site. Users must undertake interaction or transaction with organizations and/or individuals located on or through the Site, with reasonable caution and after undertaking thorough diligence on such organization and/or individual. Neither the Platform nor its owners, shareholders, employees, officers or agents shall be liable to any User or otherwise, for any illegal or fraudulent interaction or transaction with organizations and/or individuals located on or through the Site.
  • Amendments/Modification of Terms of Use
    The Platform reserves the right to change the terms, conditions, and notices under which the Services are offered, including but not limited to the changes associated with the User of the Services and changes on account of legal and/or statutory amendments. The User is responsible for regularly reviewing these terms and conditions and is advised to regularly check for any amendments or updates to the terms and conditions contained and/or the Agreement. All amendments become effective immediately upon our posting to the Site.
  • Warranties and Disclaimer
    • Platform has endeavored to ensure that all the information on the Site is correct, however Platform neither warrants nor makes any representations regarding the accuracy or completeness of any data or information contained on the Site. This Platform disclaims any liability, responsibility or any other claim, whatsoever, in respect of any loss, whether direct or consequential, to any User or any other person, arising out of or in connection with the use of the information, data and/or materials contained on the Site.
    • Platform does not make any representation or warranty as to the attributes such as for quality, worth, marketability, etc. of the items or Services proposed to be sold or purchased by the Users of the Site. Platform accepts no liability for any errors or omissions, whether on its behalf or on behalf of third parties, in this regard.
    • Platform does not make any representation or warranty as to the attributes to legal title, creditworthiness, identity, etc. of any kind about any product or services offered, displayed or hosted on the Site of its Users except to the extent that a Trust Stamp and/or Credit Report is obtained. The User is advised to independently verify the bona fides of any particular User that it chooses to deal with on the Site. Although Platform may extend the due diligence and payment security services , if needed by the buyer on certain and terms and conditions.
    • Platform undertakes research and investigation through a repute private agency for some of its services. The information report created from such research and investigation is only provided to you as a tool to help your business and/or as an authentication of your existence as a business entity.
    • The Platform does not collect any Sensitive Personal Data/Information of a User.
    • Platform conducts several phone enquiries on its Site to provide the Services, Platform however does not have a mechanism to verify the credentials of these enquiries, hence buyers & sellers are advised to exercise due caution in dealing with these enquiries & finalizing business deals.
    • The Platform provides the Site and Services “as is” and without any warranty or condition, express, implied or statutory and specifically disclaims any implied warranties of title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. The User expressly agrees that use of the Site is at its own risk.
  • Membership Eligibility
    The use of the Site is available only to persons as Individual or on behalf of company who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law. Persons who are “incompetent to contract” within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including minors, un-discharged insolvents etc. are not eligible to use the Site. A minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, cannot register as a member of the Site. The Platform reserves the right to terminate the User membership and may refuse to provide the User with access to the Site if Platform discovers that the User is under the age of 18 years. The Site is not available to persons whose membership has been suspended or terminated by Platform unless specifically invited by the Platform. If the User is registering as a business entity, the User hereby represents and warrants that the User has the authority to bind the entity to this Agreement.
  • Electronic Communications
    • The User hereby consents to receive communications from the Platform electronically. The Platform may communicate with the User by email or by posting notices on the Site. The User hereby agrees that all agreements, notices, demands, disclosures and other communications that the Platform sends electronically including by posting on Site, satisfy the legal requirement that such communication is in writing.
    • User hereby authorisesPlatform to contact them periodically using mediums like telephone, mailers or any other means, direct or indirect, in regard to their account information, special offers, surveys etc. If a User does not wish to receive calls/other communications from Platform or its employees, they must inform Platform in writing by sending an email to helpdesk@Indiabizconnect.com.
    • All calls made to user by the Platform are periodically recorded for internal training and quality purposes only. All updates done by user to their data, by visiting the site or through verification mailers are recorded for future reference.
  • Platform for Communication
    The Site is also a venue where Users may interact with one another for their transactions. Platform is not and cannot be a Party to or control in any manner any transaction between two Users of the Site. Consequently:
    • Platform is not responsible for any non-performance or breach of any contract entered into between Users. Platform cannot and does not guarantee that the concerned Users will perform any transaction concluded on the Site. Platform shall not and is not required to mediate or resolve any dispute or disagreement between Users.
    • The Site is also a channel of communication whereby the Users can reach a large base of persons in the global exim market. The Site is only providing a platform for communication and it is agreed that the contract for sale of any of the products or services shall be a strictly bipartite contract between the seller and the buyer, respectively. At no time shall the Platform have any obligations or liabilities in respect of any such contract. The Platform is not responsible for unsatisfactory or delayed performance of any services and/or delayed delivery of goods or damages or delays as a result of items which are out of stock, back ordered or otherwise unavailable to any User. The Platform shall not be liable for any product or services offered on the Site. All goods and Services Hosted on the Site are those of the User(s)/Supplier(s) etc. unless otherwise mentioned therein.
    • The User independently agrees upon the manner and terms and conditions of delivery, payment, insurance etc. with the other registered Users or third parties that it may interact with on the Site.
    • The Site is also a channel of communication whereby the Users can reach a large base of persons in the global exim market. The Site is only providing a platform for communication and it is agreed that the contract for sale of any of the products or services shall be a strictly bipartite contract between the seller and the buyer, respectively. At no time shall the Platform have any obligations or liabilities in respect of any such contract. The Platform is not responsible for unsatisfactory or delayed performance of any services and/or delayed delivery of goods or damages or delays as a result of items which are out of stock, back ordered or otherwise unavailable to any User.
    • Notwithstanding its reasonable efforts in that behalf, Platform cannot control the information provided by other Users which is made available on the Site. The User may find other User’s information to be offensive, harmful, inaccurate, or deceptive. Please use caution, common sense, and practice safe trading when using the Site. Please note that there are also risks of dealing with foreign nationals, underage persons or people acting under false pretences.
  • Trade Lead Ratings
    The Platform encourages Users to ‘rate’ the companies they do business with on this e-marketplace. Trade lead Ratings are based on actual responses (positive or negative) that Users receive while transacting with various parties. Buyers rate sellers on service and product quality. In turn, sellers rate buyers based on ease of transaction, timely payments etc. The following points should be considered when rating a Trade Leads.
    • Do NOT abuse the Trade Lead Rating system. Abuse of the Trade Lead Rating system includes using the user id of another User or the Users own secondary user ids to raise the Users own Trade Lead rating or lower the rating of another Trade Lead member; or the use of threatening, abusive, racially vilifying, discriminatory or profane language. If the User’s language is in any way offensive, the offended User can initiate legal proceedings against the User and shall be held liable for the comment.
    • The Platform reserves the right to delete any rating without prior notice and/or at its sole discretion upon an investigation into the rating. The ratings system promotes freedom of expression on Platform, however the Platform encourage Users to rate other Users singularly based on their experiences while transacting business. The Platform shall remove Users feedback only in exceptional circumstances.
    • The Platform reserves the right to suspend and reactivate any user id depending on negative or positive ratings of the particular User. Platform may also caution Users transacting with buyers/sellers who have been suspended. Once a User is suspended, all live Trade leads of that User will be closed and Trade leads that are loaded shall be deleted as well.
      • . The Platform reserves the right to suspend and reactivate any user id depending on negative or positive ratings of the particular User. Platform may also caution Users transacting with buyers/sellers who have been suspended. Once a User is suspended, all live Trade leads of that User will be closed and Trade leads that are loaded shall be deleted as well.
  1. If the User feels that an unfair rating has been received or there is any evidence of any abuse of the rating system, please contact the Grievance Officer of the Platform

    The Platform shall not be held liable under any circumstances for the data or information and/or content of a Trade Lead Rating.

  • Breach
    Without limiting other remedies, Platform shall remove and disable all such content on the Site; may limit the Users’ activity, immediately remove or end the Users listing, warn other Users and immediately temporarily/indefinitely suspend or terminate the User’s membership, and/or refuse to provide the User with access to the Site if:
    • User displays any information, data which is illegal or prohibited by any law for the time being in force including but not limited to the Illegal/Prohibited Content;
    • User is in breach of the User Agreement or the documents it incorporates by reference;
    • Platformwill publish the list of verified User list and will authenticate any information provided by the verified User ;
    • It is believed that the User actions may cause legal liability for the User, other Users or the Platform;
    • A User puts any material into the Site systems which contains any viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs or other computer programming or similar routines that may damage, interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or personal information;
    • A User is unable to produce, when asked for by the Platform, a certified copy of a consent, licence, approval, permission or similar certification requisite for goods and/or services a User proposes to Host/has Hosted on the Site;
    • Any money payable by the User to the Platform are not paid on the due date; or
    • A complaint is received by the Platform from another User or a third party and necessary action to resolve the complaint is not taken within 10 (ten) days by such User.

      Platform may at any time at its sole discretion reinstate suspended Users. User(s) that has been indefinitely suspended may not register or attempt to register with Platform or use the Site in any manner whatsoever until such time that such User is reinstated by Platform. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the User breaches the Agreement or the documents it incorporates by reference, Platform reserves the right to recover any amounts due and owing by the User to Platform and to take strict legal action including but not limited to initiating criminal proceedings against the User in this regard.

  • Trust Stamp
    The Platform uses several tools and techniques to verify the accuracy of the given information by its registered Users. For the comfort of Users, Platform offers the Trust Stamp tool (3rd party verified report) which provides Users with more authentic information about a listed Platform (wherever applicable). We encourage Users to use Trust Stamp tool available on the Site, as well as business sense, to evaluate with whom the User is dealing. However, in no event shall the Platform be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, or consequential damages of any kind whatsoever with respect to the offered tool, services and/or the contents thereof. The Platform hereby specifically disclaims any liability on account of a User’s reliance upon any content.
  • IndiabizconnectPrivacy Policy

We, Indiabizconnect (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”) having its Head office at Plot No.  A –  1, Street No. 2, MahipalpurExtn, New Delhi (Delhi) – 110037 (India), represented by its members, where such expression shall, unless repugnant to the context thereof, be deemed to include its respective legal heirs, representatives,administrators, permitted successors and assigns. The creator of this Privacy Policy ensures steady commitment to Your privacy with regard to the protection of your invaluable information. This privacy policy contains information about an online website called www.indiabizconnect.com & www.getdistributors.com (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Website”). In order to provide You with Our uninterrupted use of services, We may collect and, in some circumstances, disclose information about you with your permission. To ensure better protection of Your privacy, We provide this notice explaining Our information collection and disclosure policies, and the choices You make about the way Your information is collected and used.

This Privacy Policy shall be in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in effect from May 25, 2018 and any and all provisions that may read to the contrary shall be deemed to be void and unenforceable as of that date. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy, including in relation to the manner of collection or use of your information, please do not use or access the Site. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Customer Support Desk at helpdesk@indiabizconnect.com .

ANY CAPITALIZED WORDS USED HENCEFORTH SHALL HAVE THE MEANING ACCORDED TO THEM UNDER THIS AGREEMENT. FURTHER, ALL HEADING USED HEREIN ARE ONLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF ARRANGING THE VARIOUS PROVISIONS OF THE AGREEMENT IN ANY MANNER.NEITHER THE USER NOR THE CREATERS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY USE THE HEADING TO INTERPRET THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED WITHIN IT IN ANY MANNER.

  1. DEFINITIONS
  2. “We”, “Our”, and “Us” shall mean and refer to the creators of this privacy policy.
    b.“You”, “Your”, “Yourself” and “User” shall mean and refer to natural and legal individuals who use the Website.
    c. “Personal Information” shall mean and refer to any personally identifiable information that We may collect from You. For removal of any doubts, please refer to Clause 2.
    d. “Third Parties” refer to any website, company or individual apart from the User and the creator of this Website.
  3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We are committed to respecting Your online privacy. We further recognize Your need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information You share with us. We may collect the following information:

  1. Personal data such as, but not limited to, Name, Location, Password, Email ID, Mobile Number, etc.
    b.Tracking Information such as, but not limited to the IP address of your device and Device ID when connected to the Internet. [This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the Website or not), your computer browser information,and other information associated with your interaction with the Site.

This privacy policy also applies to data we collect from users who are not registered as members of this site,including, but not limited to, browsing behaviour, pages viewed etc. We also collect and store personal information provided by you from time to time on the Site. We only collect and use such information from you that we consider necessary for achieving a seamless, efficient and safe experience, customized to your needs including:

  1. To enable the provision of services opted for by you.
    b.To communicate necessary account and service related information from time to time.
    c. To allow you to receive quality customer care services.
    d. To comply with applicable laws, rules and regulations

Where any service requested by you involves a third party, such information as is reasonably necessary by the Company to carry out your service request may be shared with such third party.

We also do use your contact information to send you offers based on your interests and prior activity. The Company may also use contact information internally to direct its efforts for service improvement, but shall immediately delete all such information upon withdrawal of your consent for the same through our “unsubscribe” button or through an email to be sent to helpdesk@indiabizconnect.com .

We collect and store your search details on the Website, including Your search history, the usage of the Website and the features and time You have used the Website for. We are committed to keeping all such sensitive data/information safe at all times and ensure that such data/information is only transacted over secure Site of approved payment gateways which are digitally encrypted, and provide the highest possible degree of care available under the technology presently in use. We shall collect and store all such information in our internal Company servers for a finite period time, as long as you are a User of the Website, and shall immediately delete all such information upon expiry of your Usership. We shall also delete all aforementioned communication upon withdrawal of Usership of any single Party to the communication.

The Company will not use your financial information for any purpose other than to complete a transaction with you. To the extent possible, we provide you the option of not divulging any specific information that you wish for us not to collect, store or use. You may also choose not to use a particular service or feature on the Site, and opt out of any non-essential communications from the Website.

Further, transacting over the internet has inherent risks which can only be avoided by you following security practices yourself, such as not revealing account/login related information to any other person and informing our customer care team about any suspicious activity or where your account has/may has been compromised.

At every stage prior to, during or after information collection, you have the right to access all personally identifiable information provided, rectify or alter all personally identifiable information provided, restrict the level of information to be retained as per your sole discretion and object to the retention, use and potential disclosure of the personally identifiable information.

  1. OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information provided by You shall be used to

  1. Contact You when necessary and is also used for targeted marketing campaigns i.e. email marketing, remarketing,look alike campaigns etc., to conduct surveys, learn more about You by linking Your data with additional data through third-party data providers or analyzing the data with the help of analytics service providers.
    b.Improve and develop new products, services, and features.
    c. Analyze purchase, usage and traffic data.

For more details about the nature of such communications, please refer to our Terms of Service. Further, Your personal data and Sensitive Personal data may be collected and stored by Us for internal record.

We use Your tracking information such as IP addresses, and or Device ID to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. We will not sell, license or trade Your personal information. We will not share your personal information with others unless they are acting under our instructions or we are required to do so by law.

Information collected via Our server logs includes users’ IP addresses and the pages visited; this will be used to manage the web system and troubleshoot problems. We also use third-party analytics, tracking, optimization and targeting tools to understand how users engage with our website so that we can improve it and cater personalized content/ads according to their preferences.

  1. HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. If the same is not identified to you, you have the right to request the Company to elucidate the purpose of collection of said personal information, pending fulfilment of which you shall not be mandated to disclose any information whatsoever.

We will collect and use your personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us, within the scope of consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes. We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and with the knowledge and consent of the individual concerned.

Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

  1. COOKIES

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of our Websites. “Cookies” are small files sited on your hard drive that assist us in providing customized services. We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. Cookies can also help us provide information, which is targeted to your interests. Cookies may be used to identify logged in or registered users. Our Website uses session cookies to ensure that you have a good experience. These cookies contain a unique number, your’session ID’, which allows our server to recognize your computer and ‘remember’ what you’ve done on the site.The benefits of this are:

  1. You only need to log in once if you’re navigating secure areas of the site.
    b.Our server can distinguish between your computer and other users, so you can see the information that you have requested. You can choose to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser settings if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website. We also use various third-party cookies for usage, behavioral, analytics and preferences data. The following are the different types of Cookies used on the Website.
  2. cookies:To identify the user and share the content that he or she requested for.

    b. Functionality cookies:For customized user experience and resuming past course progress.
    c. Tracking, optimization and targeting cookies: To capture usage metric on device, operating system,browser etc. To capture behavioral metrics for better content delivery. To cater and suggest most suited products and services.

Cookies table:

The Website uses the following Cookies:

Authentication

TI_SESSION_COOKIE

LOGGED_IN

Functionality

LKKLRESDUY

ti_h2h_displd

KHJGFDSRE

KGDTHVDC

Tracking, optimization and targeting cookies

Clickstream

_ga

_gid

_gat_UA-99058809-1

INL respects your right to Opt Out. Google as a third party vendor uses cookies to serve ads on the site. Google’s use of the DART cookies enables it and it’s partners to serve ads to our Users based on their visits to our Websites and /or other sites on the net. Also analytics and on site personalization services are provided by Adobe as well as advertising services to help companies measure the use of their websites or tailor their online ads based on the likely interests of their users.

In case you would like to Opt Out of these programs, please visit the links below:
http://www.adobe.com/in/privacy/opt-out.html?button=Opt-Out
http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/

  1. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to help us to understand how you make use of Our content and work out how we can make things better. These cookies follow your progress through our website, collecting anonymous data on where you have come from, which pages you visit, and how long you spend on the site. This data is then stored by Google in order to create reports. These cookies do not store your personal data.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The Google website contains further information about Analytics and a copy of Google’s privacy policy pages.

  1. EXTERNAL LINKS ON THE WEBSITE

The Website may include advertisements, hyperlinks to other websites, applications, content or resources. We have no control over any websites or resources, which are provided by companies or persons other than Us.You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for the availability of any such external sites or resources, and do not endorse any advertising, services/products or other materials on or available from such websites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that We are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by you as a result of the availability of those external sites or resources, or as a result of any reliance placed by you on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, products or other materials on, or available from, such websites or resources. These external websites and resource providers may have their own privacy policies governing the collection, storage, retention and disclosure of Your Personal Information that You may be subject to. We recommend that You enter the external Website and review their privacy policy. If you require a list of third-party links on our Website, please write to us at helpdesk@indiabizconnect.com and we will provide you with the same.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
a. The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you.
b. The right to request for any correction to any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
c. The right to withdraw Your consent to the processing at any time.
d. The right to object to the processing of personal data.
e. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
f. The right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organization.

  1. CONFIDENTIALITY

You further acknowledge that the Website may contain information which is designated confidential by Us and that you shall not disclose such information without our prior written consent. Your information is regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, unless if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services, and you retain sole discretion to seek for discontinuation of such communications at any point of time.

  1. OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTORS

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are on our Websites or on other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. To the extent that we use third party advertisers, they adhere to their own privacy policies. Since we do not control the privacy policies of the third parties, you are subject to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

  1. OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.By way of example (without limiting and foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government,law enforcement agencies or third parties. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications would always remain private. We do, however assure you that any and all disclosure of your personally identifiable information shall be personally intimated to you through an email sent to your provided email address.

As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party. However,the following describes some of the ways that your personally identifiable information may be disclosed:
a. External Service Providers: There may be a number of services offered by external service providers that help you use our Websites. If you choose to use these optional services, and in the course of doing so, disclose information to the external service providers, and/or grant them permission to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by their privacy policy.
b. Law and Order: We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights. We can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement and other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us or you to legal liability.

  1. ACCESSING, REVIEWING AND CHANGING YOUR PROFILE

Following registration, You can review and change the information You submitted at the stage of registration,except Email ID. An option for facilitating such change shall be present on the Website and such change shall be facilitated by the User. If You change any information, We may or may not keep track of Your old information.We will not retain in our files information you have requested to remove for certain circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our terms and conditions. Such prior information shall be completely removed from our databases, including stored ?back up? systems. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or to remove Your profile so that others cannot view it, the User needs to remediate, and promptly correct any such incorrect information.

  1. CONTROL OF YOUR PASSWORD

When you sign up to become a Member, you will also be asked to choose a password. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password. It is important that you protect it against unauthorized access of your account and information by choosing your password carefully, and keeping your password and computer secure by signing out after using our services. You agree not to use the account, username, email address or password of another Member at any time or to disclose your password to any third party. You are responsible for all actions taken with your login information and password, including fees. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personally identifiable information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password. You agree to notify us immediately if you suspect any consistent unauthorized use of your account or access to your password even after changing it.

  1. SECURITY

We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by members inside and outside the Company. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to Us and information that we have accessed.

  1. SEVERABILITY

Each paragraph of this privacy policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context of the agreement. The decision or declaration that one or more of the paragraphs are null and void shall have no effect on the remaining paragraphs of this privacy policy.

  1. AMENDMENT

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be at the Website.

  1. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

  1. CONSENT WITHDRAWAL, DATA DOWNLOAD & DATA REMOVAL REQUESTS

To withdraw your consent, or to request the download or delete your data with us for any or all our products & services at any time, please email to helpdesk@indiabizconnect.com from your registered email address.

 

  1. CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you should contact us by sending an e-mail to helpdesk@indiabizconnect.com .

Please note that this policy may be changed and or updated at future dates so do check periodically.
Last Updated : 17/08/2020

  • Use of User Information for promotions by Platform
    • Platform may use the User Information, Data or materials (“Collected Information”) to execute marketing campaigns, promotion or advertising messages on behalf of third parties. The Collected Information does not qualify as Sensitive Personal Data/Information. The Collected Information does not/will not be disclosed to third party(ies) unless you respond to the marketing, promotion or advertising message sent by such third party(ies). The Collected Information may be transferred, stored, used and processed at any place worldwide by the Platform.
    • In case of a merger, amalgamation or a ‘buy-in’ or ‘buy-out’ or a financial or strategic tie-up or similar alliance of/by the Platform, the Collected Information may be transferred or assigned to the entity with whom the Platform is entering into a merger, amalgamation, ‘buy-in’ or ‘buy-out’, financial, strategic or similar alliance with, as the case may be. If a User objects to this collection and/or transfer/assignment, please do not use the Site.
  • Confidentiality
    • All information and data submitted and/or Hosted by the User shall become the property of the Platform. Except for disclosures of the nature set forth herein including in Clause 13, Platform shall not release any such data and information without the prior consent of the User.
    • The User has access to only his own data and information stored in the database at the Platform (subject to prior confirmation of identity) and nothing more. The User may edit or amend such data and information from time to time provided the terms and conditions and this Agreement are complied with.
    • All confidential information (including name, e-mail address etc.) voluntarily revealed by the User in Member areas, is done at the sole discretion and risk of the User. If such information is collected by a third party using the Site and misused or results in unsolicited messages from such third parties, then such actions are beyond the control of Platform and the Platform accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever for such actions.
    • The Platform does not require a User to disclose to its employees and/or other User’s any Sensitive Personal/Confidential Information on the Site.
    • The User is cautioned not to reveal any Sensitive Personal/Confidential Information to third parties on the Site.
  • Ownership of Intellectual Property
    All copyright and/or know-how and/or any other intellectual property rights in relation to any of the Services of the Platform shall become and remain the sole and exclusive property of the Platform and the User shall have no claim to the same. In the event the User has contributed to any content in any manner whatsoever on the Site, all intellectual property rights to the same shall become the absolute property of the Platform, including all intellectual property rights therein and the User shall have no right or claim over the same. In the event that the User during the term of this Agreement or any time thereafter, uses such intellectual property in any other website or related activity, the same shall be considered as an infringement of the intellectual property rights of the Platform and the Platform shall have the right to take recourse to such legal remedial action as it is best advised at the risk and costs of the User.
  • Waiver and Severability
    The failure of the Platform to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this Agreement shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of this Agreement is found to be invalid and/or determined to be invalid or unenforceable in (whole or in part) by a court of competent jurisdiction, the Parties agree that the Court shall endeavour to give effect to the Parties’ intentions as reflected in the provision, and all the other provisions of this Agreement shall remain in full force and effect.
  • Limitation of Liability
    • In no event shall the Platform be liable for:
      • . any indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses (even if the Platform has been advised of the possibility of such damages) arising out of or in connection with the Site, its Services or this Agreement (however arising, including negligence); and/or
  1. any delay or failure or disruption of the content or services delivered through the Site resulting directly or indirectly from acts of nature, forces or causes beyond our reasonable control, including without limitation, internet failures, computer telecommunications or any other equipment failures, electrical power failures, strike, labour disputes, riots, insurrections, civil disturbances, shortage of labour or materials, fires, flood, storms, explosions, acts of God, war, governmental actions, order of domestic or foreign courts or tribunals or non-performance of third parties or other force majeure condition.
  • The Platform, its associates and technology partners make no representations or warranties about the accuracy, reliability, completeness, and/or timeliness of any content, information, software, text, graphics, links or communications provided on or through the use of the Site or that the operation of the Site will be error free and/or uninterrupted. All such warranties, representations, conditions and undertakings are hereby excluded.
  • User(s) acknowledge that inability to use the website wholly or partially for whatever reasons may have an adverse effect on its business. The Platform assumes no liability whatsoever for any monetary or other damage suffered by the User including on account of any one or more of the following:
    • . The delay, failure, interruption, or corruption of any data or other information transmitted in connection with use of the Site or the Services;
  1. The use or inability to use the Site or the Services;
  2. Any interruption or errors in the operation of the Site or the Services;
  • Any unauthorized access by third parties (or User’s) to data or sensitive Personal Data/Information or other private information of a User;
  1. Any false, misleading or incorrect data or information Hosted on Site by a User or false misleading or incorrect statements or conduct of a User;
  2. Any violation of third party rights or claims or demands whatsoever in relation to the products or Services Hosted on the Site;
  3. Any matters relating to Services and/or the Site however arising, including negligence.
  • Notwithstanding anything contained herein, the Platform’s liability in any and all circumstances shall be limited to the lesser of the amount of fees and/or charges paid by the User or Rs. 10,000/- (Indian Rupees Ten Thousand) or the US$ Dollar equivalent thereof.
  • Indemnity Clause

    The User admits and acknowledges that:-

    • . The Platform cannot take responsibility or control the information provided by the Users, which is made available on the Website of the Platform as the Platform has provided information, display of the products of the User on its Website in good faith and solely based on representations of the User, which the Platform has no reason to disbelieve.
  1. The User shall be solely and exclusively responsible in respect of all or any liability arising out of any sale of any product/services and/or consequent to any display of any product or its description and features as the Platform has only provided the link to the User and nothing more.
  2. The Platform in no way may be held liable for User provided information that may turn out to be offensive, harmful, inconsistent, inaccurate, or deceptive.
  • The Platform has no obligation to monitor the information, products and/or materials posted on the Website of the Platform although the Platform shall at is sole discretion and without assigning any reason whatsoever shall have the right to remove or edit any content or information that in its sole discretion violates or is alleged to violate, any applicable law, rules or regulations or the spirit or letter of these Terms of Use. Notwithstanding this right, the User remains solely responsible for the content, information, product, service or the materials uploaded on the Website of the Platform.
  1. The User has represented that it has all rights in the products and service and the content provided on the Website of the Platform in respect of the products or service does not and shall not infringe any applicable law, rules or regulations and does not infringe the trademark, copyright and/or the patents or any other proprietary or any other rights of any third party in the said product or service and such product, service or its content does not contain libelous, tortious, or any unlawful information in any manner whatsoever.
  2. The Platform has the right to advice the prospective guest/client to exercise caution and display a disclaimer in respect of the fact that the Platform has no liability of any kind or nature whatsoever and is not promoting or endorsing any product or service and that the Platform is only giving the uploading rights to the User to upload its product or service and its contents on the Website and that the Platform shall not be responsible or liable for the quality, quantity, description, content and/or other information in respect of the product and/or service.
  3. The prospective guest/client may not be registered on the Website of the Platform and if an inquiry is sent by the Platform to a User listed on the Website of the Platform, the Platform takes no responsibility about the veracity/genuineness of the prospective guest/client or its whereabouts and the Platform has only in good faith forwarded such inquiry to the User and the Platform would not entertain any claims of any kind or nature whatsoever from the User or any other person in connection with any act, deed, thing or any act of omission or commission done or committed by the guest/client.

    The User further hereby indemnifies and keeps the Platform and its Directors, Managers, officers, employees, representatives and/or any other persons in day to day incharge and management of the Platform harmless and indemnified against any costs, damages, liabilities or other consequence of any of the actions taken by any person in respect of any product or service sold or displayed and/or in respect of any contents of the said product including on account of any of the factors mentioned in the foregoing sub-pargraph (i) to (vii) above.

    The User further undertakes that if the Platform were to incur any cost/loss/penalty etc. on account of any act or deed of the User or their clients in relation to the display or sale of any product or its contents etc. than the User shall indemnify the Platform and its Directors, Managers, officers, employees, representatives and/or any other persons in day to day incharge and management of the Platform indemnified and harmless against any such cost/loss penalty etc.

    The User further undertakes that if the Platform is made a party to any of the litigation by any person or in any proceeding initiated by any Government agencies than the User shall indemnify the Platform and its Directors, Managers, officers, employees, representatives and/or any other persons in day to day incharge and management of the Platform in respect of any cost or expenses incurred in defending any such action and the User shall without demur reimburse the cost, expenses to the Platform as is demanded by the Platform from the User.

  • Notices
    Except as explicitly stated otherwise, all notices to the Platform shall be given by the User by postal mail to Legal Department, Indiabizconnect Network Limited, C-1, Main Shopping Centre, VasantVihar, New Delhi 110 057, India or e-mail to: – legal@Indiabizconnect.com (in the case of the Platform) or to the email address the User provide during the registration process (in case of the User). Notice shall be deemed given 24 hours after email is sent, unless the sending Party is notified that the email address is invalid. Alternatively, the Platform may give the User notice by certified mail, postage prepaid and return receipt requested, to the address provided to us during the registration process. In such case, notice shall be deemed given 3 (three) days after the date of mailing.
  • Third Party Content, Sites and Services
    • . The Site and content available through the Service may contain features and functionalities that may link or provide the User with access to third party content which is completely independent of the Site, including web sites, directories, servers, networks, systems, information and databases, applications, software, programs, products or services, and the Internet as a whole.
  1. User’s interactions with organizations and/or individuals found on or through the Service, including payment and delivery of goods or services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between the User and such organizations and/or individuals. The User should make whatever investigation necessary or appropriate before proceeding with any On-line transaction with any of these third parties.
  2. The User agrees that the Platform shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings. If there is a dispute between participants on this Site, or between Users and any third party, the User understands and agrees that the Platform is under no obligation to become involved. In the event that the User has a dispute with one or more other Users, the User hereby releases the Platform, its Directors, officers, employees, agents and successors in rights from claims, demands and damages (actual and consequential) of every kind or nature, known or unknown, suspected and unsuspected, disclosed and undisclosed, arising out of or in any way related to such disputes and/or the Service(s).
  3. Platform has established relationships with third parties to offer User the benefit of other products and services which the Platform does not offer. The Platform offers User access to the third parties website(s) either through the use of hyperlinks to their sites from the Site, or by offering “co-branded” or third party websites in which both the Platform and these other/third parties share the same uniform resource locator, domain name or pages within a domain name on the Internet. In some cases User may be required to submit information for purposes of registering or applying for products or services provided by such third parties or co-branded partners. The User terms and privacy policy of such third parties may differ from ours, and the Platform does not have any control over the information that a User may choose to submit to such third parties or co-branded sites. Platform therefore encourages all User(s) to read the third party usage terms and conditions and privacy and other policies policy before responding to any offers, products or services provided by such other parties and/or using their Website(s). Platform does not endorse or otherwise accept responsibility for the content or privacy or other policy of such co-branded third party Site.
  4. Platform offers promotions to the User on the Site & also put efforts in promoting clients & their offered products/services on various popular search engines. Results of promotion on search engines are never guaranteed and it takes considerably time and effort for any results to appear on any search engine. Similarly, any search result appearing on any search engine cannot be removed/withdrawn immediately, it gets removed periodically as per the policy of a search engine on which Platform or its employees has no control. Every User must immediately advise Platform about any Illegal/Prohibited or other such content that appearing on the Site for appropriate legal action.
  5. Platform works with the principle of serving clients with the best possible & prompt services. However it is important to note that to make any change requested by Users the Platform needs a minimum 24 – 48 business hours on best efforts basis to deliver the same as per User requirement unless otherwise stated.
  • Relationship of the Parties
    It is clarified that there is no agency or/and partnership or/and joint venture or/and employee-employer or/and franchiser-franchisee relationship between the Platform and any User.
  • Suspension, Reinstatement and Refunds
    • . Without prejudice to any other rights or remedies that may be available to it, the Platform may suspend all services provided, remove and/or disable any and all User Hosted data and content and/or limit access rights of a User for a breach or violation as is set forth herein.
  1. User hereby authorisesPlatform to remove and/or disable User hosted data and/or content or to limit Services to a User against whom a complaint is received, which remain unresolved or is not amicably settled with thirty (30) days of the date of the complaint by the aggrieved User.
  2. When the Service subscribed for is suspended without remedy for more than 45 (forty five) days, the Platform shall have the option to terminate the membership of the User and the consequences set forth in Clause 23 shall follow.
  3. The Platform may at its discretion and subject to such terms as it deems proper, reinstate a User and/or User Hosted data and re-start a Service
  4. A User dissatisfied with a Service may request Platform for a refund provided the request is made in writing and addressed to the Grievance Officer in terms of Clause 25. The Platform reserves its decision to accept or decline the request for refund
  • Termination of Agreement
    • . The User hereby agrees that Platform, in its sole discretion, has the right (but not the obligation) to delete or deactivate a User account, block its email or IP address from the Site, or otherwise terminate its access to or use of the Service (or any part thereof) and/or the Site immediately and without notice, and remove any content Hosted within the Service/Site, for any reason, including, without limitation, if Platform believes that the User has acted inconsistently with this Agreement. Further, the User agrees that Platform shall not be liable whether for refunds or otherwise, to the User or any third-party for any termination of the Users access to the Service. The User agrees that it shall not attempt to use the Service after the Date of Termination.
  1. If the Platform terminates User(s) membership, User(s) will not have the right to re-enroll or join Site under a new account or name or an alias unless formally invited to do so by the Platform. Notwithstanding any contained herein, no membership charges will be refunded to a User in case of termination.
  • Liabilities upon Termination
    • . Without prejudice to any rights or remedies available to the Platform, the User shall upon termination of the Agreement be liable for payment of any balance fees or charges payable until the Date of Termination.
  1. The amounts due and payable to the Platform by the User upon termination shall be payable within 30 (thirty) days of the Date of Termination.
  • Grievance Redressal
    • . For any complaints and grievances, User may contact the Grievance Officer, Idiabizconnect , Plot no. A – 1, Street No. 2, Mahipalpurextn, New Delhi – 110 037 India. +91-11-46710500; or email: grievances@Indiabizconnect.com
  1. All complaints to the Grievance Officer shall be made in writing giving a detailed description of the complaint/grievance of the User.
  2. The Grievance Officer shall redress all complaints within one (1) month from the date of receipt of complaint.
  • Arbitration Clause for Dispute
    Any dispute or difference of any nature whatsoever arising out of or in relation to this Agreement including in respect of the indemnity clause of this Agreement shall be finally decided by a Sole Arbitrator to be nominated by the Director of the Platform (hereinafter referred as “the nominating authority”). The Sole Arbitrator so appointed by the nominating authority shall be a practicing Advocate of not less than 5 years in practice or a retired judge of the High Court. The User shall not be entitled to raise any objection to any such Sole Arbitrator appointed by the nominating authority on any ground whatsoever. The arbitration shall be held in accordance with the provisions of the Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996 or any other applicable law at the relevant point of time. The language of the arbitration shall be English and the award rendered in arbitration shall be a reasoned award in writing and shall be conclusive and binding on the parties. The venue of arbitration shall be at New Delhi, India.
  • Governing Law and Jurisdiction
    • . This Agreement and any dispute or matter arising out of or in connection with and/or incidental to the use of the Site and/or the Services shall be governed by the laws of India without regard to its conflict of laws provisions.
  1. The User and the Platform hereby irrevocably submit to the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at Delhi, India.

This document is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statues amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000.

 

DISCLAIMER

 

Platform as well as its management have created these pages and the Services as a specific feature and as a service to the global exim community.

No warranty or condition expressed or implied or statutory is being provided to the User. Platform hereby specifically disclaims any quality, durability, accuracy, reliability and all express or implied warranties including but not limited to warranties of title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or performance. Platform does not make any representation or warranties of any kind about any product or Services offered, or displayed or hosted on the Site. All such warranties, representations, conditions and undertakings are hereby excluded.

Under no circumstances shall Platform be held liable for any delay or failure or disruption of the content or services delivered through the Site resulting directly or indirectly from acts of nature, forces or causes beyond our reasonable control, including without limitation, internet failures, computer, telecommunications or any other equipment failures, electrical power failures, strike, labor disputes, riots, insurrections, civil disturbances, shortage of labor or materials, fires, flood, storms, explosions, acts of God, war, governmental actions, order of domestic or foreign courts or tribunals or non-performance of third parties or other force majeure condition.

Listing of counterfeits, non-licensed replicas or unauthorized products is strictly prohibited on the site. Further no products can be advertised on the site without the explicit permission from the intellectual property right holder. It is clear inter-alia that all third party intellectual property rights are owned by the third party and not Indiabizconnect/its users.

Under no circumstances will Platform be liable, direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages including but not limited to, damages for loss of profit, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses arising out of or in connection with the use of the Services provided by Platform (“Damages”) whether arising out of or in connection with or otherwise in relation to any business or other transaction conducted in relation to the Service(s). The Platform’s liability is limited in any and all circumstances shall be limited to the lesser of the amount of fees and/or charges paid by the User or Rs. 10,000/- (Indian Rupees Ten Thousand)

The User hereby indemnifies and holds Platform harmless against any and all losses, claims, injuries and Damages that may arise out of the User’s breach of this Disclaimer and/or the Agreement, Illegal/Prohibited Content, Warning against Fraud and or any breach of the terms and conditions or the representations or warranties made by the User herein or in the Agreement/usage terms.

Platform reserves the right to change the nature of the paid Services offered here or discontinue its Services to a member without any prior notice.

This document is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statues amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000.

This document is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statues amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000.

  • WARNING AGAINST FRAUD

 

FRAUD WARNING

  1. All Users are advised to be very careful while doing business with individuals, body corporates or companies from any part of the world.
  2. Users are advised to exercise due caution while transacting with a prospective buyer or a seller on the Site. Users must undertake interactions or transactions with organizations and/or individuals located on or through the Site, with reasonable caution and after undertaking thorough diligence on such organization and/or individual. Neither the Platform nor its director’s, employees, officers or agents shall be liable to any User or otherwise for any illegal or fraudulent interaction or transaction with organizations and/or individuals located on or through the Site.
  3. Users are advised to not send any advance money/legal fee or products unless there is cash in your account or an irrevocable letter of credit from the buyer, duly authorized by the buyer’s bank.
  4. Users are advised not to transact business unless full payment is made to you before shipping of the products.
  5. CREDIT CARD SCAMS – When a User receives any online Order paid by Credit Card, it is recommended that you ask for a written Credit Card Authorization to be faxed to you. Please get validity of the Credit Card checked with your Bank or contact VISA, Master Card or American Express directly. Unless the validity of the Credit Card is confirmed, please do not ship any goods.
  6. BANK DRAFT SCAMS – BANK DRAFT SCAMS – There have been cases of people receiving Bank Drafts with unauthorised printing of Bank Names. Before shipping any product or advancing a partial cash advance, you must wait for the Bank to clear the Bank Draft/Check.
  7. Registration/License/Tender Fee SCAMS – Cases have been reported where an offer is sent to buy a large number of goods after the seller pays them a Registration/License/Tender Fee. They post Offers to BUY large quantity of Computers and other material.Once you submit your bid; you will be notified that your Tender has been accepted. You will then be asked to pay for Legal fees and Tender Fee. DO NOT PAY ANY FEE. Don’t ship any Computers/Other products unless you have the cash in your account confirmed by your bank.

This document is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statues amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000.

 

 

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@indiabizconnect.com

× How can I help you?